Accolades

Award Winners:

Short Mystery Fiction Society’s Derringer Award
2018: David H. Hendrickson, winner in the Best Long Story category “Death in the Serengeti,” (Fiction River: Pulse Pounders: Andrenaline)

Nevada Arts Council awards literary, performing arts fellowships
2018: Honorable Mention, Annie Reed for “The Great Ice Cream War of Grover’s Hollow” (Fiction River: Last Stand)
2014: Honorable Mention, Annie Reed for “The Shape of a Name” (Fiction River: How to Save the World)

Award Nominations:

Short Mystery Fiction Society’s Derringer Award
2016: Ron Collins, finalist in the Best Long Story category “The White Game” (Fiction River: Hidden in Crime )
2015: Melissa Yi, finalist in the Best Flash category for “Because” (Fiction River Special Edition: Crime)
2015: Doug Allyn, finalist in the Best Novelette category for “Hitler’s Dogs” (Fiction River Special Edition: Crime)

Killer Nashville 2015 Silver Falchion™ Readers Choice Award
Fiction River Special Edition: Crime, edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch. Nominated for Best Multi-Author Anthology.

Year’s Best:

The Year’s Best Crime and Mystery Stories 2016 edited by Kristine Kathryn Rusch and John Helfers
“The American Flag of Sergeant Hale Schofield” by Kelly Washington (Fiction River: Hidden in Crime)
“The Color of Guilt” by Annie Reed (Fiction River: Hidden in Crime)
“Play the Man” by Dan C. Duval (Fiction River: Risk Takers)
“The Rites of Zosimos” by Angela Penrose (Fiction River: Alchemy & Steam)

Other Accolades:

All six volumes of Fiction River published in 2017 have been included in the Tangent Online 2017 Recommended Reading List, which features ten Fiction River stories. The stories are ranked as follows, according to Tangent Online: “As is our custom, there are four sections to each length category. Those making the list in the short story, novelette, and novella lengths but having no stars, and those with either one, two, or three stars, according to how well the reviewer or reviewers valued a particular story.”

You can see the entire list here, but the Fiction River stories and their respective categories are:

Short Stories
“The Four Thirty-Five” by Annie Reed (Fiction River: Editor’s Choice)
“Dust to Dust” by Annie Reed (Fiction River: Pulse Pounders: Adrenaline)
“Legs” by Steven Mohan, Jr. (Fiction River: Feel the Fear)
“The Sound of Salvation” by Leslie Claire Walker (Fiction River: No Humans Allowed)

“We, the Ocean” by Alexandra Brandt (Fiction River: No Humans Allowed)
“The Legend of Anlahn” by Eric Kent Edstrom (Fiction River: No Humans Allowed)

Short Stories One Star
“Killing Spree” by Brigid Collins (Fiction River: Tavern Tales)
“The Glass Girl” by Leah Cutter (Fiction River: Editor’s Choice)

Short Stories Two Stars
“The Hot Eagle Roadhouse” by Chuck Heintzelman (Fiction River: Tavern Tales)
“Trees” by Diana Benedict (Fiction River: Editor’s Choice)
“Bad Dates Bite” by Kerrie L. Hughes (Fiction River: Editor’s Choice)

Short Stories Three Stars
“The First Ingredient” by Eric Kent Edstrom (Fiction River: Tavern Tales)
“A Ballad of Osmosis McGuire” by Travis Heermann (Fiction River: Superpowers)